Monday, September 1, 2014

September 1, 2014

Hello Dear Family,

Hello you beautiful September day.  Today was such a gorgeous "almost Autumn" sort of day.  Clear blue skies, and a high of 76°f.  It was perfect! I was able to open all the windows, and let some fresh air in.  I love it when that happens.

Hope you had a great Labor Day everyone.  Best wishes for a perfect week ahead.

Until next time...enjoy life, and be kind to one another.

My 365...
"RayRay, what are you doing puppers?"
 "I am looking for my peoples.  Have you seen my peoples?  My Brandon people, my Amber people and my little Cooper and Penny peoples?"
 "They will be home soon RayRay.  Am I not one of your peoples?"
 "I am a little mad at you right now lady.  You tried to remove my nose dreadlock.  That was just rude."
 "I am sorry RayRay.  I promise to leave your dreadlocks alone from this day forward. Your awesome dreadlocks are yours to keep."
"Well okay then.  You can be my grand-people."  :)

Music I am listening to today...Lisa Hannigan, Knots


The Daily V...


Peace.

Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ Love,





My 365 Blog.

Follow Me on...
Instagram
Flickr
Twitter
Facebook

Good-Bye August!

Good-Bye August!

I am looking at my end of month collage below, and I am thinking..."Yep, this was a great month!"  A great month is one that is full of family and happy times.  We definitely had a good dose of that this August.  

Milestones for the month, Casey moved out on his own, and met a delightful new girlfriend.  Welcome to the family Mariyah!  Blake turned 13, and started Junior High.  Wow!  No negative at all to report this month, and that is a good thing.  I have no complaints.  Thank you August.

Biking was not so great this month, but at least I started.  Blake and I enjoyed two nice rides.  Now that the weather is cooler, we plan on getting many more in this month.


Why hello September, I am very happy to see you.  You are my favorite time of year after all.  Pull up a chair...stay a while.  :)
Peace.

Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ Love,





My 365 Blog.

Follow Me on...
Instagram
Flickr
Twitter
Facebook

Sunday, August 31, 2014

August 31, 2014

Hello Dear Family,

Well poop!  :(

Last night we had a pretty significant storm blow through Boise.  The wind was crazy, and the temperature dropped into the upper 40's.  The plan was to get to bed early so that Blake and I could head out on bike this morning to Ann Morrison park to watch the final balloon launch for the Spirit of Boise Balloon Classic.

That was the plan...

Blake went to sleep about 1:30 AM, and I stayed up until I received a call from Brandon and Amber saying they had made it safely to their destination.  Brandon called just after 4:00 AM to say they had arrived. Yay! Keep in mind, staying up until 4:00 AM is not unusual for me on any day of the week, but I did have to be up at 6:00 AM to get to the balloon launch site. (Excuse # 1)  I had been monitoring the Facebook status of the Spirit of Boise, and the storm had done some significant damage to the balloon launch site, so they were not sure the launch was going to go on as planned.  I was pretty sure it would be cancelled. (Excuse # 2)

At about 4:45 AM, one of the dogs had to go out.  As soon as I opened the door to let him out, a blast of COLD air hit me in the face.  I knew if it was that cold already, 7:00 AM was going to be freezing! (Excuse # 3)

So yep...I went to sleep.  (Mistake # 1!)

When I woke up just before 9:00 AM, I looked out the window and was greeted by the most amazing blue skies we have had in weeks!  Yes it was chilly, 47°f, but the morning was stunningly perfect.  I immediately checked Facebook, and see this photo posted on the Spirit of Boise Facebook page...

Noooo!  Damn it!

Not only did the launch go as planned, but they launched 50 balloons in 2 minutes.  Wahhhhh! :*(  I just know the sight of that many balloons, with the foothills in the backdrop and a flawless Idaho sunrise, made for some spectacular photo opportunities.  Missed photo opportunities I might add.  I am SO mad at myself!!

There is a lesson here planet, and I have experienced this lesson so many times before.  Just a little bit of effort, always brings great reward!  Had I just made the effort to wake up on time, and bike down to the park, Blake and I would have been so happy that we did.  This has happened to us many times.  We come up with 100 excuses not to do something.  It is too hot, it is too cold, it looks like it might rain, too much wind, it is too late in the day....blah blah blah.  Then we go ahead and make the effort to do it, and we are ALWAYS so happy that we did.  That is just about every bike ride that I have forced Blake to go on with me.  lol  "Mom, I don't feel like it!"  I make him go, and he always tells me..."I am so glad we did."

Oh well, we did enjoy one earlier launch, and the Night Glow.  Next year we know...come rain or storm...we will not miss the grand finale launch, no matter what!

And remember, always live life to the fullest!  No excuses = no regrets.  :)

Hope you are having a great Sunday everyone.

Until next time...enjoy life, and be kind to one another.

My 365...
This morning I enjoyed a little play time with these two scoundrels.
 Miss Lilly would not get very close to RayRay, even though I had him on a leash.
I assured her that RayRay is only visiting, however she was still not very happy with me.  Notice Ducati in the background keeping a very close eye on the situation.   Silly doggies.

Here is an awesome video posted by the Spirit of Boise Balloon Classic, on their Nightglow from Friday night that Blake and I did attended.  It was awesome!  I already can't wait until next year.

Music I am listening to today...Julia StoneA Heartbreak

The Daily V...

Peace.

Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ Love,





My 365 Blog.

Follow Me on...
Instagram
Flickr
Twitter
Facebook

Saturday, August 30, 2014

August 30, 2014

Hello Dear Family,

The skies are really grey today, so I will be staying inside where the breathing is easier.

This National Weather Service satellite picture explains it all.  There is a lot of smoke blowing into the area from the fires.  I will be so happy when fire season is over.


Today there is a giant 1,000 foot water slide being set up for charity, all the way down one of the streets here in Boise.  Blake and I were hoping to go, but I think the plan for today is spending a nice easy day with some video gaming.   I am also going to bake Blake another Birthday cake...because I can.  Jack is working all weekend, so it will just be the two of us...and the dogs.  :)

And speaking of dogs...my grand-puppy RayRay is here for a few days too.  Brandon, Amber and my grandchildren are visiting Amber's grandparents in northern Idaho for a few days so they asked me to take care of RayRay.  I love little RayRay.  He is an adorable mini Schnauzer I adopted for Brandon in 2009.  He is a delightful little canine.

The plan for tomorrow, if we don't sleep through the 6:00 AM alarm in the morning, is to ride our bikes down to the final balloon launch for the Spirit of Boise, and hopefully the weather cooperates so the balloons can take flight. That will make my camera very happy!

Have a great Saturday everyone.  Hope the skies are clear in your world.

Until next time...enjoy life, and be kind to one another.

My 365...
This is my grand-puppy RayRay.
Some lovely flowers from the garden.


Music I am listening to today...Aloe Blacc, Wake Me Up


The Daily V...

Peace.

Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ Love,





My 365 Blog.

Follow Me on...
Instagram
Flickr
Twitter
Facebook

Friday, August 29, 2014

August 29, 2014

Hello Dear Family,

Today was a great Friday.  Blake and I enjoyed an early evening bike ride down to Anne Morrison park for the Night Glow event for the Spirit of Boise Balloon Classic.  This is our favorite event of the entire year. This year we decided to stay up high on the Boise Bench, and look down upon the balloons, rather that ride down into the park.

After the event, we enjoyed a night time ride to our favorite Mexican restaurant for some nachos and enchiladas. There seems to be a lot of smoke in the Valley from the California fires, so we were feeling pretty exhausted by the time we got home.  The skies were pretty overcast.  However, I had a wonderful time with my youngest son.  :)

Sunday morning we plan on riding our bikes back to the event at 7:00 AM to watch the final launch.  It is supposed to be 50 balloons on Sunday, so I am sure it will be amazing.

Hope you had a great Friday planet.  Have a great weekend!

Until next time...enjoy life, and be kind to one another.

My 365...
The skies were a bit grey with smoke, but beautiful none the less.

 


 Beautiful downtown Boise.
 Total ride 7.02 miles.

Music I am listening to today...Kina Grannis, Rude


The Daily V...


Peace.

Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ Love,





My 365 Blog.

Follow Me on...
Instagram
Flickr
Twitter
Facebook

Thursday, August 28, 2014

August 28, 2014

Hello Dear Family,

Throw Back Thursday is always fun for me.  I love going back through old photos.  Unfortunately, most of my photos...almost all of them prior to 2001...are gone forever.  I had them all in a single box, and the box was lost in a move.  :(  This was the age before digital photography.  Luckily I had scanned a few for forever keeping.

This was April 1986, the birth of my first child and only daughter, Meagan.  My goodness, she was a beautiful baby girl. Growing up, I never wanted to get married, and I certainly did not want to have any children!  Oh heck no!  Then I met Jack, and everything changed.  I did not want to STOP having babies...lol

I am a forever mom, and I love it.  I can not imagine life without my precious children...and now grandchildren...in it.  My daughter, four amazing sons, two grandsons and my precious granddaughter...I am very thankful for my family.  And of course my daughter in law Amber, I love her so much too!

Hope your day has been a good one planet.  Casey stopped by for lunch today, so that made my day. Tomorrow morning at 6:30AM, Blake and I are riding our bikes down to the park to enjoy our favorite event of the entire year, The Spirit of Boise Balloon Classic.  I love hot air balloons!  It will be awesome to watch the sunrise, and all those colorful hot air balloons take flight.  Yay!  Blake has school, but there is no way we are missing our Balloon Classic.  It is the one event of the entire year that he and I look forward too.  There is no school on Monday, so I am going to enjoy having my boy home for four glorious days.  I miss him.

Until next time...enjoy life, and be kind to one another.

My 365...
I do love yellow.  :)

Music I am listening to today...James Blunt, Bonfire Heart


The Daily V...


Peace.

Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ Love,





My 365 Blog.

Follow Me on...
Instagram
Flickr
Twitter
Facebook

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

August 27, 2014

Hello Dear Family,

Happy Wednesday planet!

Unfortunately, I have been feeling a bit under the weather since Saturday. A killer headache that won't go away, and a bit of a sore throat. The sort of headache that involves every inch of real estate on my brain, and one that causes my hair to hurt. It may have been a combination of jumping back into bike riding with too long of a ride, and breathing in a lot of allergens on the ride.  Was it worth it?  Heck yeah!  Garrett says my problem is that I do not start slowly, then work up to longer rides.  The problem with that theory is that I have never thought 11 miles to be a long ride?  Maybe I do need to slow down a bit.  :)

I was downstairs this morning preparing Blake's breakfast for school, when Casey surprised me by stopping in for coffee on his way to work. It was nice preparing breakfast for him too, and having a little chat with my number three son. I do miss my Casey now that he lives in his own place.  It was also awesome because he offered to drive Blake to school. Blake does not mind the walk, but it was nice to get a ride instead.  "Thank you Casey."

Hope your day was a good one!

Until next time...enjoy life, and be kind to one another.

My 365...
Surprise guest for morning coffee.  :)
I spy a diva nose... 
The school day is over, and Miss Lilly is so happy to see her boy.  :)

Music I am listening to today...The Jepettos, Orchard


The Daily V...


Peace.

Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ Love,





My 365 Blog.

Follow Me on...
Instagram
Flickr
Twitter
Facebook

Welcome to Mommy plus Five

I am a work from home mom of five amazing children, and three beautiful grandchildren. Enjoying my 50's and all that life has to offer.

This is year number five of My 365 project. Taking a photo a day for 365 days.

Thank you for stopping by! :)


http://veronicagraphics.com

Search

Loading...

Google+ Badge

Instagram

Instagram

Networked Blogs

Visitors

Sitemeter

Our Dogs

#1 dog site for dogs & bipeds!

Follow by Email

Visitors